Who we are

TNS NANOTECNOLOGIA LTDA, hereinafter referred to informally as “we”, collects and treats your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the Civil Framework of the Internet and the General Personal Data Protection Law – LGPD. This notice provides the necessary information about your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We are located at Rodovia SC 401, Km 01, Parque Alfa Tec, Ed. Celta, 2nd Floor, in the city of Florianópolis / SC, Phone (48) 3236-5734 and we are a company registered in Brazil with CNPJ nº 10.574.882 / 0001 -52. We act as a controller when processing your data. Our data protection officer is Caroline Lenzi, who can be contacted via email [email protected].

 

When using our website and / or providing your personal data, we consider that you have understood the terms of this notice.

To facilitate your understanding, we have divided the topics that you should understand as follows:

 

  • Acronyms that we need you to understand
  • Personal data processed and purpose of processing
  • Your rights
  • How we share and / or disclose your personal data
  • Security measures
  • International transfers
  • Consequences of not providing your data
  • How long we keep your data
  • What we expect from you
  • Updates to this notice

Acronyms that we need you to understand

We have prepared this notice in accessible language, considering that your understanding of all the points covered in this document is very important to us.

With this in mind, we have structured this short glossary with the main terms and acronyms that you will find in this privacy notice:

 

  • Personal data: are all the information related to you, both information that quickly allows you to identify (Ex .: name, e-mail or identity), as well as that which indirectly allows your identification (Ex .: address and IP protocol).
  • Processing of personal data: whenever we use this expression and its variations, we are referring to any and all actions that can be performed with your personal data (for example: collection, processing, dissemination, access, storage, among others).
  • Goal: it is the purpose for which we use your personal data; the purpose of collecting and processing personal data.
  • LGPD: acronym of the General Personal Data Protection Law - legislation that guides and conducts all of our actions while we treat your personal data.
  • Legal basis: are the cases in which the processing of personal data is authorized by the LGPD.
  • Controller (a): it is the company that is responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data. For the purposes of this notice, TNS will play this role.
  • Operator: are the companies that provide services to the controller and perform the processing of personal data on their behalf.

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process your personal data to comply with our legal, contractual obligations and to provide our products and services. We limit the collection of personal data only to what is necessary for the purposes indicated here to be achieved.
Most of the time, the purpose of using your personal data is linked to the relationship we maintain with you after your interaction on our website and the methods we use to personalize your experience while using it.

Situation Personal data collected goals
Use the “Contact” tab on the website Name, email Respond to your requests and requests, manage your requests when you request the execution of a service, fulfill your requests of a commercial nature, allow our team to contact you and fulfill your legally established rights.
Use the “Work with Us” tab on the website Name, e-mail, phone number, profession, academic background and institution, languages, professional experiences Evaluate and manage your application, carrying out the necessary actions for selection and hiring and offer positions appropriate to your profile.
Subscribe to our newsletter Name, email Send marketing content and communicate TNS news such as products, services, workshops, events, etc.
Download our e-books and other materials we provide Name, email, position, phone Make it possible to contact and send the material selected by you in our catalog of e-books and materials.

 

Ainda, há situações em que nós coletamos dados pessoais a partir de suas atividades (online ou offline) de outras fontes, que possuem como base aqueles dados pessoais que você decidiu tornar públicos (Ex.: informações de seus perfis de mídia e redes sociais). Os dados pessoais que você não nos informa, mas que tratamos a partir das suas atividades no nosso site geralmente são coletados por meio de tecnologias automatizadas, como cookies e web beacons, quando:

Situation Personal data collected goals
Visit and / or use our website Log record, IP address, location, mobile device identifier, Information about your computer equipment, interaction behavior with the content we provide, duration of your visit, information about the content you are looking for. Carry out marketing and advertising actions, based on the analysis of which of our products may interest you; provide content and / or services customized according to your profile and characteristics; personalize your experience while using our website; and maintain and, in some cases (read the section “with whom we share your personal data”) share, analytical and statistical data on visits and the characteristics of visitors to our website so that the results of our interaction with you are quantified and monitored .

 

In our Cookie Notices you will be able to identify all the cookies we use, the purpose of each one and the duration period.

In addition to the objectives specified above, we would like to inform you that we process your personal data using the following legal bases of LGPD:

  • Legitimate interest - when we conclude that there is significant interest in the treatment of your personal data for the development of our activities, provided that this treatment generates some type of benefit for you or if you have already interacted with us at another time.
  • Consent - when you expressly authorize, in a free and spontaneous manner, that your data be processed for a specific purpose and clearly informed at the time of consent collection; remember that it is possible to withdraw consent whenever you wish.
  • Compliance with legal obligation - when we process your data because the Law requires us to do so.
  • Execution of contracts or preliminary procedures related to contract - when we have a contract with you or you express an intention to participate in our selection processes.

 

Your rights

The General Personal Data Protection Act (LGPD) guarantees you a series of rights over your personal data. You can ask us to service any of them through the “Contact - Privacy Sector” tab on our website or by email [email protected].

 

According to the LGPD, you have the right to request:

  • Confirmation of the existence of personal data processing: Right to know whether or not we treat your personal data;
  • Access to your personal data: Right to access the personal data we process, if such treatment exists;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data: Right to have your data always complete, correct and updated;
  • Anonymizing, blocking or deleting unnecessary, excessive or treated data in non-compliance with the law: Right to have your personal data anonymized (make it impossible to identify an individual using the data), block their treatment or delete them;
  • Portability of personal data to another service provider: Right to have your personal data sent to other institutions upon your request, if applicable;
  • Elimination of personal data processed with consent: Direito de solicitar que todos os seus dados pessoais tratados com base no consentimento sejam excluídos;
  • Informações sobre compartilhamento: Direito a ter informações sobre com que terceiros seus dados pessoais são compartilhados, de que forma, e as medidas de segurança adotadas no processo; Informações sobre a possibilidade de não fornecer consentimento para o tratamento de seus dados e sobre as consequências de tal negativa; e Revogação do consentimento: Direito de revogar o consentimento previamente concedido para tratamento de seus dados.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to confirm your identity before we comply with the request, in order to ensure that your data is protected and kept safe.

 

How we share and / or disclose your personal data

Não compartilhamos ou divulgamos nenhuma de suas informações pessoais sem o seu consentimento, exceto para os fins especificados neste aviso ou quando houver uma exigência legal. Utilizamos terceiros que fornecem serviços e funções de negócios abaixo discriminados. Todos os operadores que atuam em nosso nome apenas tratam seus dados de acordo com nossas instruções explícitas e cumprem integralmente este aviso de privacidade, as leis de proteção de dados e quaisquer outras medidas de confidencialidade e segurança apropriadas.

 

Além disso, compartilhamos seus dados pessoais com

  1. a) autoridades e órgãos públicos para atender eventuais obrigações legais;
  2. b) nossos revendedores/representantes;
  3. c) as empresas que estiverem envolvidas em negociações relacionadas a eventuais fusões ou aquisições em que estejamos envolvidos.

 

Se você quiser mais informações sobre o compartilhamento dos seus dados pessoais, não deixe de nos contatar – [email protected].

 

Security measures

Levamos a sua privacidade a sério e tomamos todas as medidas e precauções razoáveis para proteger seus dados pessoais. Trabalhamos para proteger seus dados

contra acessos não autorizados, alterações, divulgações ou destruições e temos várias camadas de medidas de segurança em vigor, incluindo:

 

  • Os ambientes de coleta de dados pessoais são protegidos com certificados SSL;
  • Os dados pessoais somente são acessados por pessoas autorizadas;
  • The devices used to access personal data have active and updated antivirus programs.

 

International transfers

We carry out an international transfer of your personal data only when we use the operators listed in this notice and, specifically, when these third parties maintain servers in other countries. However, please be aware that we contractually require these operators to adopt adequate and apt standards to guarantee the physical and digital security of your personal data and your privacy.

 

Consequences of not providing your data

Você não é obrigado a nos fornecer seus dados pessoais. No entanto, como esses dados são necessários para estabelecermos contato e enviarmos comunicações e/ou ofertas, não seremos capazes de ofertarmos alguns dos nossos serviços sem eles.

 

How long we keep your data

Retemos seus dados pessoais somente até que a finalidade para a qual foram coletados seja atingida. Uma vez atingida a finalidade, os dados pessoais são eliminados, exceto se o tratamento for necessário para atender a obrigações decorrentes de legislações aplicáveis ao caso.

Caso você tenha se inscrito em nossa plataforma de recrutamento, manteremos seus dados pessoais por até 01 (um) ano após a sua inscrição, com o objetivo de possibilitar a sua participação nos processos seletivos que ocorrerem durante este período e que possam lhe interessar. Além disso, a qualquer momento você pode solicitar a eliminação dos dados pessoais (Ver item “Os seus direitos”), especialmente nos seguintes casos:

  • Você decide revogar o consentimento concedido;
  • Você considera que são tratados dados pessoais desnecessários ou excessivos;
  • Você considera que nós não cumprimos às disposições estabelecidas na LGPD.

 

Se você assina nossa Newsletter, manteremos seu contato enquanto você optar por continuar recebendo nosso conteúdo. Lembrando que você pode a qualquer momento revogar o consentimento fornecido ou se descadastrar no link existente no rodapé dos e-mails encaminhados.

What we expect from you

Alertamos que dados pessoais que podem ser considerados sensíveis pela legislação de proteção de dados, tais como aqueles que revelem sua origem racial ou étnica, suas opiniões políticas, suas convicções religiosas ou filosóficas, ou sua filiação sindical, bem como dados genéticos, dados biométricos que o identifiquem de forma inequívoca, dados relativos à sua saúde ou dados relativos à sua vida sexual ou sua orientação sexual não devem ser inseridos por você nos campos de texto, enquanto utiliza o nosso site, já que nenhuma das funcionalidades deste ambiente impõe a inserção de tais dados.

Assim, prezando pelos princípios norteadores da proteção de dados pessoais e pela transparência com que lidamos com suas informações, caso sua mensagem contenha algum destes dados, informamos a você que ela será apagada e não será respondida.

 

Updates to this notice

Você é nosso convidado para, periodicamente, visitar este aviso, já que poderá ser alterado para melhorar a relação de transparência que temos com você e aprimorar as medidas que implementamos para manter seus dados seguros e seus direitos atendidos. Nosso objetivo sempre será proteger seus dados pessoais e manter uma relação de confiança com você!